Program & Schedule of Events

 

Content and discussions will be relevant to next generation and established producers as well as local food enthusiasts, educators and community members alike. Information regarding session topics and speakers will be incorporated here as they are finalized.

Friday, April 20th
Schedule of Events

8:30am     Registration Opens

9:00am     Welcome/Opening Remarks
Welcome to AgriSummit, Andrea Earley Coen, Interim Executive Director, Guidestone Colorado
Envision Chaffee County- Greg Felt, Chaffee County Commissioner

9:30am     Workshops

Introduction to Fundamentals of Holistic Management
Presenters: Kelli Parker, Parker Pastures/Coldharbour Regenerative Network & Natalie Allio, Badger Creek Ranch

Growing Food and Community with Local Energy
Presenter: Sally High, Geothermal Greenhouse Partnership

Can Farm to School Work for Your Farm?
Presenter: Sara Rose Foreman, CO Department of Education

10:45am    Workshops

Industrial Hemp in Restoration Agriculture
Presenters: Ed Berg, Salida Grown & Terry Moran, CO Department of Agriculture 

Season Extension and Why We Need It!
Presenter: Beth LaShell, Fort Lewis College

Food for Thought
Presenters: Jill Davis, Samantha Bahn & Deb Bass, The Crest Academy

12:00pm   Lunch/ Vendors/ Silent Auction

1:00pm     Keynote Speakers 
Agritourism in the Heart of the Rockies- Farm Tours- Andrea Earley Coen, Guidestone
Colorado Tourism Office- Why Agritiourism? Elizabeth O’Rear

Keynote Address – The James Ranch: A Model for Diversified Agriculture, Agritourism and Succession, Joe & Jenn Wheeling of The James Ranch

2:30pm     Workshops

Strategic Alliances in Agriculture
Presenters: Natalie Allio, Badger Creek Ranch; Elizabeth O’Rear, Colorado Tourism Office; Bill Gardiner, Natural Resources Conservation District; Suzanne Ewy, Coldharbour Regenerative Network

Know Your Water – Water management in the Upper Arkansas River Basin
Presenters: Terry Scanga & Chelsey Nutter, Upper Arkansas Water Conservation District

From School Gardens to Incubator Farms-Pathways for Growing Farmers- Panel
Presenters: Kayla Maddox- Director of Farm To School Initiative, Guidestone Colorado; Amy Ward- Director of Academic Affairs, Salida School District; Kurt Jones- Colorado Building Farmers Program, Colorado State University Extension, Beth LaShell- Fort Lewis College – Moderated by Dan Waldvogle, Guidestone Colorado

3:45pm     Workshops

Feeding Beef Cows in your Environment
Presenter: Beth LaShell, Fort Lewis College

Year-round Passive Solar Aquaponic Food Production
Presenter: Jay Hirschfield, 41North, Inc.

Agricultural Education- Resources for the Classroom!
Facilitators- Amy Ward, Director of Academic Affairs, Salida School District; Christy Fitzpatrick, CSU Extension and 4H; Kayla Maddox, Director of Farm to School Initiative, Guidestone Colorado, Andrea Earley Coen, Hutchinson Homestead & Learning Center, Guidestone Colorado and Leah Capezio, Education Specialist, Guidestone Colorado

For Expanded Workshop Descriptions, Click HERE

For Presenter Bios, Click HERE

4:30pm      Community Open House: Farmers Market, Libations & Silent Auction
Hosted by Foodshed Alliance.  The open house is free and open to the public!

6:00pm   Theater Opens

6:30pm    Program begins/ Opening Speakers
Guidestone Introduction & Overview of Colorado Land Link- Dan Waldvogle
Farming through the Generations- Doug Wiley
Introduction of the Film- Harrison Topp, RMFU

7:00pm    Movie Screening of ‘Farmers For America’
A documentary film to celebrate, support, and inspire young farmers. 75 min run time.

 

Post Conference Opportunities
Saturday, April 21st
Farm & Ranch Tours
Parade of Species & Earth Day Events, Riverside Park, 9am-1pm

Saturday, April 21st & Sunday, April 22nd
Savor Chaffee County!