2022 Schedule of Events

Content and discussions will be relevant to next generation and established producers as well as local food enthusiasts, educators, and community members.

The schedule is subject to change; details will be added as they are finalized.

Wednesday, March 9th, 2022
1-4 pmLand Access Workshop: Planning for Your Future on the Land
Hutchinson Homestead & Learning Center, Salida, CO
Amanda Laban
Thursday, March 10th, 2022
10 am-12 pmPruning Workshop
Howard, CO
Jude & Addie Schuenemeyer
Montezuma Orchard Restoration Project
1-4 pmFarm, Ranch, & Agritourism Tours
Triangle Oasis & La Posada Farms & Elements Composting – Max Keller & Mark Boyle & Julie Mach

Timber Creek Ranch – Susie Eggleston
Permaculture Site – Greg Bayne
5-6:30 pmEvening Community Conversation
Soulcraft Brewing
Salida, CO
Jude & Addie Schuenemeyer
Montezuma Orchard Restoration Project
Program begins at 5:30 pm.
Friday, March 11th, 2022
8-8:30 amCheck-In & Registration
8:30-9:15 amWelcome Address
Guidestone Welcome – Andrea Earley Coen
County-Wide Management of Working Lands
Joel Benson
Community Gardens and Wild Spaces
Diesel Post

9:25-10:25 amBreakout Sessions
Building Support From the Ground Up: A Report on The State of Community Composting In Chaffee County
Glen Egbert
Farming at Elevation: What Does A Beginning Grower Need to Know?
Elicia Whittlesey
Snowpack & Hydroclimatic Data: Collection Techniques, Data, Tools and Products (Virtual)
Brian Domonkos
10:35-11:35 amBreakout Sessions
Greenhouses: The Key to Healing the Food Circle
Ed Berg
Compost in Dry Rangelands to Build Soil Health
Eva Stricker
Food Justice in Action
Michelle Christiance
Leaving the Land and A Legacy (Virtual)
Kelly Sidoryk
11:35 am-12:30 pmLunch
Enjoy homemade soup from Salida’s own Little Dipper Soups and Stews. There will be a beef option with local beef from Arrowpoint Cattle Company in Nathrop, CO, and a vegan option, too! All veggies sourced from Valley Roots Food Hub.
12:30-1:30 pmKeynote Address
Chef Ann Cooper, Chef Ann Foundation
1:40-2:40 pmBreakout Sessions
Local Food to Institutions Panel
Monica Pless, Andrea Moore, McKenna Pullen, David Grant, Nick Chambers, Al Stone
Local Resources for Farmers & Ranchers Panel
Joni Burr, Kara Harders, Natalie Allio
Sharing Land with Other Farms & Businesses (Virtual)
Helen Skiba
2:50-3:50 pmBreakout Sessions
Running on All Cylinders: Mental Health in the Farming Community
Clinton Wilson, RMFU
Noxious Weed Management for Small Acreage Lands
Kayla Malone (live and also available as virtual)
Chef Ann Continued: Furthermore from Keynote; The “Nuts and Bolts” of Institutional Procurement
Chef Ann Cooper
4-5:30 pmCommunity Open House and Seed Swap
Saturday, March 12th, 2022
9-11 amFarm to School Curriculum Workshop
Grab & Go Garden Lessons
Monica Pless
12-2 pmSNOTEL (Snow Telemetry) Monitoring Site Tour
Brian Domonkos